Name:Hut circle settlement 240 metres east of Challacombe Cross

Summary

Small settlement south-west of Moor Gate comprising four possible huts and apparently associated with hut and pound to the north (MDV6543).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV314979.

Vis=3/3/1971 (ancient monuments) os 6" xc/sw. Hut circles south west of moor gate. One of five hut circles

Des=gibson, a. /2/2/1988. Vis=/4/1986 (gibson) 6 hut circles.4 on w and 2 on e side of med boundary.2 on e + 2 on w cut by ditch of boundary. Surveyed by leicester university dept. Archaeology. Southern most hut appears to have been excavated.

(06/05/1953) SX 6976 8306: Single walled hut circle, 9 metres in diameter, with an orthostat clearly marking the doorway on the eastern side.
SX 6976 8304: As above, except that the doorway is less clearly marked but still on the eastern side. The ground slopes gently from south to north.
(16/06/1978) This homestead remains as described in the field report of 06-MAY-1953.
Additionally, two other crude circles, probably type 1 auxiliary huts, lie at SX 6977 8307 and SX 6975 8303 with respective diameters of 6.5 metres and 5 metres, both are up to 0.4 metres high. The larger is partly overlain by a modern field boundary.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1508, 880-886 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346563.