Name:Hut circle south-west of Moor Gate

Summary

Hut circle c one of three. Single walled hut circle, similar to hut b except that the doorway is less clearly marked, but still on eastern side. The ground slopes gently from south to north on this northern flank of shapley common and is covered by close furze in parts it is extremely boggy. Vis=3/3/1971 (ancient monuments) position of entrance unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle c one of three vis=6/5/1953 (os) single walled hut circle, similar to hut b except that the doorway is less clearly marked, but still on eastern side. The ground slopes gently from south to north on this northern flank of shapley common and is covered by close furze in parts it is extremely boggy. Vis=3/3/1971 (ancient monuments) position of entrance unclear.