Name:Arlington Court Carriageway

Carriageway running through the length of the west side of the Wilderness

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• National Trust SMR: 14405

• ROAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, Arlington Court, Devon (Unknown). SDV339291.

Carriageway running through the length of the west side of the 'Wilderness' and terraced into the west side of the slope. On average 3 metres wide. Appears to be part of a system of carriageways constructed during the redesigning of the estate in the early 19th century. Marked on Arlington Tithe Map and all 6 inch and 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, but not shown on Hassall 1776 map. Appears to overlay and therefore post-date the Lower Pond. In the south of the valley drains are provided under the carriageway to allow the contour leats to continue in use. At the lower end of the 'Wilderness' the carriageway to Smallacombe Bridge appears to be paved on the down-hill side. A series of bank and ditches which follow the contours of the hill to the west of the 'Wilderness' may be leats feeding water to Arlington Mill. If so, the only source of water would be from the Wilderness Brook. It is possible therefore, that the carriageway from the Wilderness leading south and west, may overlay a continuation of these earlier structures. Other details: 14405.

Hassall, 1776, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339285.

Humphreys, C., 1999, Draft report on the Wilderness: Arlington (Report - non-specific). SDV61446.

English Heritage, 2003, Arlington Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321634.

Glover, F., 2007, Comment on Upper and Lower Wilderness Ponds, Arlington Court (Personal Comment). SDV339292.

It is possible that the 'Lower Pond' mentioned, where the carriageway overlays it, should be the 'Upper Pond'.