Name:Arlington Court Sawmill

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• National Trust SMR: 14431

• SAW MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, Arlington Court, Devon (Unknown). SDV339291.

Mid 19th century with 20th century additions estate workshops, which originated as the saw mill, set back from a track in a secluded corner, east of Arlington Court Stable, south facing on fairly level ground. The main building (B.1) - south facing two storey single pile rectangular building, with two storey addition to north, and single storey addition on northeast corner. (B.1a) single gable ended ridges on main building and extension. Large ground floor opening cut in west end of front elevation. Built of rubble stone with a slate roof. Building 1a, a garage, is of wood and corrugated iron construction and is an extension to building 1. Building 2 a lime house of rubble stone and wood plank walls with a red pantile roof. Building 3 a stable, built in the 1980's, has timber walls and a corrugated iron roof. Building 4 a fuel store, built in the late 20th century of corrugated iron. Other details: 14431.

Richardson, I., 1988, Arlington Court Vernacular Buildings Survey Reports (Report - Survey). SDV339301.

English Heritage, 2003, Arlington Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321634.