Name:Lower Beccott Farm, Arlington

Situated to the west of Beccott Cross, the present farmhouse is 17th century in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

NTSMR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV62568.

Lower beccott farm, arlington.16/17c farmstead of local stone with later alterations and additions, outbuildings include shippon, stable, bull pen and potato store. A 3 cell cross-passage house with thatched roof when built in the 16/17c, since then has been very much altered. The farmhouse is a t-shaped single pile, two-storey building with rear wing forming stem of 't', similar shape, single ridge roof, gable-ended. Pitch of wing roof less steep and eaves higher than those of main house. Central part of front elevation projecting slightly. Lean-to on east wall of house, with another lean-to on its n wall, a porch joining this building to a third lean-to on the e elevation of the wing. All lean-tos single storey with single pitch roofs. Axial stack near west end of main ridge and external gable end stack on n end of wing. All roofs of slate and walls of rendered rubble stone. Outbuildings include a late 18c shippon and stable of rubble stone and slate, an early 19c bull pen and two modern agricultural multipurpose buildings of rubble stone and asbestos (ntsmr).

Ntsmr/14451.

Des=richardson, i. /(1988)/arlington court vernacular buildings.

A discrete group of buildings to the west of Beccott Cross.

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate, 42 (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

The present farmhouse is 17th century in origin.