Name:South Beccott Farm, Arlington

Summary

The farmstead is first documented in 1504. The present farmhouse is probably pre 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1504 AD to 1504 AD)

NTSMR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV62568.

South beccott farm, arlington. Attractive farmhouse in pleasant village setting, probably pre-18c cross passage house reconstructed in mid 19c. Outbuildings include stable, aisled barn, sheep house and cattle shed. A pre-18c cross passage house, remodelled in mid 19c. Two-storey, double pile house with single ridge roof, gable ended, two axial stacks offset from the ridge. Regular fenestration, rubble stone walls, slate roof. Outbuildings include a disused stable, early 19c, rubble stone building with slate roof. There is also an old cart shed, pre-1845, similar build to the stable. There is a stock shed, a modern machinery shed, cattle shed, sheep house and silage shed. There are also pig sties and a ruin that once housed the water wheel that powered the threshing barn machinery (ntsmr).

Ntsmr/14466.

Des=richardson, i. /(1988)/arlington court vernacular buildings.

Group of buildings shown at the southern end of Arlington Beccott.

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate, 42 (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

The farm is recorded in a lease of 1504. However, the surviving farmhouse is 18th century in origin.

South Beccott marked.