Name:Farmstead northeast of Thurlestone Parish Church

19th farmstead to the northeast of Thurlestone Parish Church known as Homefield Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DYER + COLLINGS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155145.

Group of farm buildings fronting the main street of thurlestone first mentioned c1750 when it was part of 'the barton of thurlestone'. The buildings were extended during the second half of c18 to form an elongated e-shape. The surviving structures date from between 1840 - 1880 built of local stone of one or two storeys with brick surrounds to the doors + windows. During the post-war period the central wing of the 'e' was removed + a larger structure added which was later demolished. The remaining complex has been converted into nine residential units + a shop (dyer + collings).

Des=dyer,m. J. +collings,a. G. /archaeological assessment + recording at homefield farm, thurlestone/(1999)2/(ea report 99.61).

Bradley, J. + Gaimster, M., 2004, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2003, 241 (Article in Serial). SDV342122.

Thurlestone, Homefield Farm (SX6733 4289). Observation of house foundation trenches was carried out by M. J. Dyer for N. J. Stodell Ltd. Two medieval pits contained 11th /12th century coarsewares.