Name:PIT in the Parish of Thurlestone

Summary

During groundworks for three residential units in the field to the north west of the farm buildings two rectangular pits were exposed. The pits were excavated + found to contain large quantities of slate rubble which may have come from a demolished building. Sherds of c11/c12 pottery were recovered + an unstratified sherd of possibly iron age pottery was also recovered (dyer + collings).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• PIT (Early Iron Age to Late Medieval - 700 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

DYER + COLLINGS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155145.

Des=dyer,m. J. +collings,a. G. /archaeological assessment + recording at homefield farm, thurlestone/(1999)5-7/(ea report 99.61).

Bradley, J. + Gaimster, M., 2004, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2003, 241 (Article in Serial). SDV342122.