Name:Roman Corn Drier at Orchard Way, Topsham

Evidence of a Roman corn drier excavated at Orchard Way in Topsham in 1998

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• OVEN (II to IV - 200 AD to 400 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 1999, Archaeological Observation and Recording of a Residential Development Between Peel Close and Orchard Way, Topsham (Report - Watching Brief). SDV22720.

A watching brief undertaken in 1999 during groundworks prior to residential development of the site between Peel Close and Orchard Way, Topsham revealed evidence of Roman occupation. A possible drying oven was revealed with a heavily burnt stone-lined channel or flue 1.5 metres long by 0.35 metres wide by 0.3 metres deep and an associated depression which cut through an earlier linear feature. Other Roman features excavated included a gully 0.75 metres wide by 0.2 metres deep, a ditch 0.65 metres wide by 0.3 metres deep and a linear feature with a flattened splayed profile. These features produced a variety of Roman artefacts including pottery, roof tiles and a copper alloy brooch.

The stoking pit and flue, probably a Roman corn drier, was similar in form and scale to the ovens in the Yarde's Field bakehouse. Other details: 24.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during Gas Pipeline Replacement at Ashford Road, Topsham, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344047.

Probable 3rd - 4th century corn drier.