Name:Post Medieval Field Boundaries north of Orchard Way, Topsham

Two Post Medieval field boundaries identified in 1999 to the north of Orchard Way in Topsham

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BOUNDARY (XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Field boundaries shown on 19th century map.

Dyer, M. J., 1999, Archaeological Observation and Recording of a Residential Development Between Peel Close and Orchard Way, Topsham, 2-4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV22720.

Two post-medieval boundary ditches running northeast - southwest, shown on the 1843 Topsham tithe map, were excavated. One was identified as a Late Medieval or Post Medieval tenement boundary.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during Gas Pipeline Replacement at Ashford Road, Topsham, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344047.