Name:TENTER GROUND in the Parish of Great Torrington

Summary

Field called 'rack park' shown on the 1843 tithe map. Probably one of the fields laid out by william callon who undertook in his lease of 1777 to 'inclose the said demised premises with hedges, walls or rails'. The name is suggestive of racks or tenters on which cloth would have been stretched prior to the erection of the drying linhay (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• TENTER GROUND (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of sww rothernbridge to brynsworthy water main: stage 1 (rothernbridge to gammaton moor)/(december 1999)6/ea report 99.90.