Name:Sub-ovoid enclosure east of Cullacombe Head

Summary

A cluster of seven hut circles adjoining the walls of a sub-ovoid enclosure immediately east of Cullacombe Head. The associated enclosure covers an area of some 0.2 hectares and is subdivided in two roughly equal, semi-circular plots.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 454 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

(19/03/1953) A number of hut circles with associated field system. Huts vary in condition from being barely discernible to a fairly good state of preservation. Such entrances as can be traced are in the south, hut a has large stones built into its wall. 16 hut circles, mostly double walled.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Ancient Monuments, 1964, Hut circles on Shapley Common, 05/02/1964 (Schedule Document). SDV314699.

Scattered group of hut circles on open moor with incomplete traces of field system.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 01/08/2001) Centred SX 6940 8222: A cluster of seven hut circles adjoining the walls of a sub-ovoid enclosure immediately east of Cullacombe Head. The huts (see related records), are of two main constructional types, massively built and crude hollows. All have been excavated and display sunken interiors with diameters of between 2.2 metres and 6 metres. None of the huts possess a well-defined entrance.
These features previously formed part of SX 68 SE 31.