Name:BOUNDARY STONE in the Parish of Alverdiscott, Bideford

Summary

A boundary stone is shown on the os (1963) 1:10560 map between bideford + alverdiscott parishes. It is not shown on the os (1887) map so may be a recent feature but it was not located during a field visit (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of sww rothernbridge to brynsworthy water main: stage 2 (gammaton moor to holmacott)/(may 2000)2/ea report 00.24.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 13, 23; Site 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

Not seen during site walkover survey in 2011.