Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Alverdiscott

Field named 'Three Chimney Meadow' on 19C maps may have been the site of a former building

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 2 (Gammaton Moor to Holmacott), 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV62706.

Field named 'Three Chimney Meadow' on the 1840 Tithe Apportionment. Although no structure is marked on the historic maps the small enclosure may have been the site of a former croft.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 5,15,Table 1, Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.

Site of a possible building at Higher Kingdon.