Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Westleigh

Field named 'Great Luxborough' in early 19C may indicate the former presence of earthworks

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 2 (Gammaton Moor to Holmacott), 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV62706.

Field named 'Great Luxborough' on a possibly early 19C plan of 'Eastleigh Manor'. It was called 'Lixey Bow' in the 1840 Westleigh Tithe Apportionment. The 'Borough' element may indicate the former presence of earthworks.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 5,15,Table 1,Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.