Name:33-34 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Two adjoining buildings probably 18th century in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Goodwin, N., 2000, Archaeological Recording at 33-34 Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Report - non-specific). SDV336294.

Archaeological monitoring and recording undertaken during alterations and groundworks at 33-34 Boutport Street in 1999. The north range of No. 33 appears to have originated as a two-storey 18th century structure with later alterations and additions. The eastern boundary wall contains a blocked window and doorway which were probably part of the tannery buildings depicted on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. No. 34 contains 18th century brickwork although the level of the truncated trusses suggests there may have been an earlier single storey structure. A cob wall on a stone base was found between the two properties.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Two adjoining buildings now joined together as The Panniers.