Name:Clawton Church Bells

Three 'Pennington' bells were listed at the church in the 186's, two of 1739 and one of 1713.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FINDSPOT (XVIII - 1713 AD to 1739 AD (Between))

Full description

Blaylock, S. R. + Parker, R. W., 2000, Archaeological Recording at the Church of St Leonard, Clawton, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV2082.

Three 'Pennington' bells were listed at the church in the 1860's, two of 1739 + one of 1713. In 1903 two new bells were added + a new oak belfry cage, beams + flooring were inserted. A further bell was added in1934. The bells were rehung in 1954 when the belfry cage was raised to accommodate a new or recast treble bell. There is now only one 'Pennington' bell dated 1739.