Name:Wooden Stakes, Heathcoat Mill

Summary

Wooden stakes dating from early to mid-17th century, revealed adjacent to River Exe during archaeological recording at Heathcoat Mill complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• STAKE ALIGNMENT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at John Heathcoat and Co., Leat Street, Tiverton, Devon, 4-6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336285.

Archaeological assessment and recording was undertaken prior to the construction of a new yarn processing building on the south-east side of the John Heathcoat & Co mill complex. The site is bounded by the River Exe on the east and the mill leat on the west. It had probably been a water meadow before it was acquired by John Heathcoat in 1816, after which it became part of the lawn of Exeleigh House. In the post-war period the northern part of the former lawn saw extensive development, but the southern part has been used largely as a car park. A geotechnical pit on the south-east of the site, adjacent to the River Exe, exposed preserved organic deposits sealed beneath alluvial silt. Post-medieval wooden stakes were recovered which may have formed part of a jetty, be related to an earlier leat channel, represent part of a revetment along the river bank or form part of a fence marking a boundary.