Name:Heathcoat Mill Leat, Tiverton

Summary

Mill leat shown on late 18th century map serving several mills, which provided water for the Heathcoat Lace Factory and Town Mill from the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Mill Leat' shown running south to 'Lace Factory', then round north and east sides of main buildings, to rejoing River Exe to south of 'Town Mill', which is served by a separate channel on the west side of the leat.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 66 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at John Heathcoat and Co., Leat Street, Tiverton, Devon, Figures 2, 4-5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336285.

Figure 2 shows the mill leat in the late 18th century, figures 4-5 in the late 19th and early 20th century.

Much of mill leat still exists, with modifications at the southern end.

Richards, A., 23/09/2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349499.

Eighteenth or 19th century mill leat shown on Ordnance Survey (1890) 1:2500 map from SS94681372 which rejoins the River Exe at SS95301260, and served several mills in Tiverton, including Town Mill at SS95271264 and a textile mill at SS95151271.