Name:Mill Leat, Heathcoat Lace Factory

Summary

Small mill leat to west and south sides of Heatcoat Lace Factory, diverting water from main mill leat, which it rejoins at the south end.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Small mill leat taking water along the east side of Leat Street, to west of the main buildings of Heathcoat's Lace Factory, then flowing east to the south of the Heathcoat School to rejoin the main mill leat.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at John Heathcoat and Co., Leat Street, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336285.

Richards, A., 23/09/2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349499.

A small mill leat is shown on the Ordnance Survey (1890) 1:2500 map, from the weir on the main mill leat at SS95121281 running south, then turning east to rejoin the main mill leat at SS95241269.