Name:Slag, west of Dowell Street, Honiton

Medieval iron slag found to the west of Dowell Street in Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SLAG (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 1994, Dowell Street, Honiton: Archaeological Evaluation, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV325664.

An archaeological evaluation in 1994 prior to a residential development recovered three pieces of iron slag but no analysis was undertaken.

Bayer, O. J., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Land off Dowell St, Honiton. Interim Report. Excavation of Area 1, 2, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV336306.

Archaeological recording undertaken at ST15740076 in 2000 prior to a residential development revealed several features which produced a quantity of iron slag. A few fragments were identified as tap slag and a fragment of possible furnace lining attests to a smelting site in the vicinity. Hammerscale recovered from colluvial deposits indicate secondary iron working was also taking place.