Name:Barrow north of East Sherford Farm. Brixton

Summary

An oval mound interpreted as a possible Bronze Age barrow is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Field name evidence in this area gives reference to 'Burrow Park'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with land parcel 612 which is recorded as ‘Higher Burrowpark’. Adjacent land parcels 613 and 670 are recorded as ‘Little Burrowpark’ and ‘Burrow Park Meadow’, respectively.

An oval mound is visible as an earthwork.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 2,3,12 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Four fields with a 'Burrow Park' element are shown on the 1840 Brixton Tithe Map Apportionment suggesting former earthworks at the site.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 43 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 43.

An oval mound, circa 28m long by 22m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the edge of a spur to the north of East Sherford, The earthwork corresponds with land parcel 612 on the mid-19th century Brixton Parish Tithe Map which is recorded on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment as ‘Higher Burrowpark’. Adjacent land parcels 613 and 670 are recorded as ‘Little Burrowpark’ and ‘Burrow Park Meadow’, respectively. This supports the interpretation that the mound represents a possible Bronze Age barrow, although a natural origin cannot equally be dismissed.