Name:Pond west of Higher Hareston

Pond shown on 19th century maps to the west of Higher Hareston

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Long linear water feature shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1970, SX55SE (Cartographic). SDV340590.

The linear water feature is still present on 1970 map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 5,12 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

A long narrow water feature is shown on the 1839 Brixton Tithe Map at 'Higher Hareston'. This may represent a survival from an early modern garden.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 65 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 65.