Name:Track from Hareston to Efford

Summary

Site of a lane or trackway shown on 19th century map linking Hareston and Higher Hareston farms with Efford

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 4,12 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

A lane or trackway is shown on the 1839 Brixton Tithe Map providing a fairly direct route linking 'Hareston' and 'Higher Hareston' farms with Efford. It was removed some time between 1839 and 1869. Given the Saxon origin of 'Hareston' the track may be of some antiquity.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 63 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 63.