Name:Higher Sherford Farmstead

Possible site of the medieval farmstead of 'Slo' mentioned in 1327 at Higher Sherford farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

'Slew' was mentioned as 'Slo' in 1327.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 3,13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Best, J., 2006, Archaeological Fieldwalking and Trial Trenching for the Proposed Sherford New Community Development, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV340475.

Slew Farm dates from the medieval period.

Smalley, R. A. J., 2006, Land near Plymouth, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV340487.

The geophysical survey to the north and west of Higher Sherford farm revealed signs of former agricultural activity. There was evidence of ridge and furrow as well as former field boundaries. Other details: Sites 9, 11-14.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Table 9.1.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Higher Sherford medieval estate of 'Slo'. Other details: Site 16.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.6 Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 16.