Name:Tuxton Farmstead

Tuxton farmstead was mentioned in 1340

Ecclesiastical ParishSPARKWELL

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Tuxton' is shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings on both sides of an irregular linear yard which extends as a track to the northwest and northeast. Orchards are shown to the north and south.

Tuxton Farm is mentioned as 'Tukkeston' in 1340 but is 'Tuxton' by 1515.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 2,13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

'Tuxton Farm' is probably the site of a medieval settlement recorded as 'Tukkeston' in 1340.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Figure 9.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 26.