Name:Catch meadow at East Sherford, Brixton

Summary

Narrow curvilinear and sinuous earthwork ditches interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1948 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of hillslope water meadow (catch meadow) south west of East Sherford Farm, Sherford

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Narrow curvilinear and sinuous ditches are visible as earthworks.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 6,13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Water meadow to the southwest of 'East Sherford' identified from Royal Air Force aerial photographs and the 1840 Brixton Tithe Map Apportionment. A series of leats can be seen running across two fields to the southwest of the settlement. Other details: Figure 2.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 58 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 58.

Narrow curvilinear and sinuous ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1948 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The visible earthwork channels follow the contours of the southeast and northeast facing combe slopes and occupy an area of circa 3.60 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system which probably tapped spring-fed water courses to the northeast and northwest. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century, although it is unclear whether this system was still in use by this time.