Name:Thomas Hall, formerly Great Duryard House, Exeter

Summary

Two storey house built by Sir Thomas Jefford in the late 17th century. Originally called Great Duryard House the change of name followed Exeter University's purchase of the site in 1935. Now halls of residence.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham + st lukes campus, university of exeter/(november 2000)2,fig.3/ea report 00.74.

Site of 'great duryard' house built by sir thomas jefford (or gifford) c1690 which is shown on the 1839 st. Davids tithe map to the southeast of cowley bridge (ea).

Great Duryard marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

Great Duryard (St Thomas Hall of Residence). Built by Sir Thomas Jefford, very late 17th century. Alterations and additions 1771 which date appears on rain-water heads. Altered again and stuccoed mid 19th century. Two storeys, five window front with original late 17th century swag in centre of parapet, is now flanked by large splayed bays. 19th century sash windows. Roman Doric porch with balustrade. Slate roof with attic dormers. Garden wall has doorway with semi-circular hood on brackets, the underside bearing plaster relief of weapons. This was probably the original front door. Interior has features from all periods including music room of 1771.

Exeter Archaeology, March 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard Exeter University, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV355813.

Thomas Hall dates from around 1700 but was altered in 1771 and again in 1850. The change of name from Great Duryard followed the University's purchase in 1935.