Name:South Duryard, Belmont and Birks Grange

Summary

Site of 'south duryard' mentioned in the 1750's + located on the slope to the southeast of 'birks halls'. By 1828 the property had been renamed 'belmont' + in 1879 it was advertised to let as a house with outbuildings, walled gardens + 30 acres of land. By 1920 the name was changed again to 'birks grange' + acquired by exeter university in 1946. The 'victorian' mansion was demolished + three halls of residence constructed in 1965-6 (ea).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham + st lukes campus, university of exeter/(november 2000)2,5,fig.3+4/ea report 00.74.

'Belmont' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Birks Grange' shown.

Collings, A. G., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the University of Exeter's Birks Halls Site, 2-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV348373.

Sir Thomas Jefford is believed to have built a high status residence around 1700. The only outline of it is located in the City Chamber's map book of circa 1756, when it was depicted as a linear structure aligned north-south. It was said to have been rebuilt around 1800 and the tithe map of 1842 shows a building of three ranges but it is not known whether the west or east range represents the original structure. This building in turn was rebuilt around 1900, with map evidence indicating that it was on the same footprint, and then demolished during the University's redevelopment in the 1960s. Other details: Figure 1, site 1; figures 2-7; plates 3-4.

Leverett, M., 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief at Birks Halls, University of Exeter, New North Road, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348050.

No archaeological features were exposed during an archaeological watching brief associated with the redevelopment of Birks Halls and no finds recovered in the areas monitored. The university buildings have been terraced into the hillside removing any archaeological deposits. However, historic ground levels do survive away from the buildings and archaeological deposits may survive, therefore, in undeveloped areas.