Name:Walled Gardens at Belmont

Summary

The walled gardens of 'belmont' to the south of the house survived the demolition of the mansion into the post-war period. They are shown on the 1839 st davids tithe map + on the os (1890) 1:2500 map (ea).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• GARDEN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1890, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25256.

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham + st lukes campus, university of exeter/(november 2000)2,5,figs.3+4/ea report 00.74.

Collings, A. G., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the University of Exeter's Birks Halls Site, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV348373.

A sale notice of 1879 refers to 'Good walled gardens fully stocked with a choice selection of fruit trees.' By 1903, it appears from a sale catalogue, that only one was still walled. Other details: Figure 1, site 2; figures 4-7; plate 2.