Name:Kay Memorial Drinking Fountain

Summary

The Kay Memorial Drinking Fountain is a farily ornate, inscribed, horse trough and fountain with a carved limestone head. It dates from 1915.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• DRINKING FOUNTAIN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325648.

Kay Memorial Drinking Fountain. Dated 1915. Carved limestone head in the Baroque manner. Granite basin. Other details: LBS89019.

Minchinton, W., 1987, Untitled Source, 109-110 (Monograph). SDV324778.

This fairly ornate horse trough and drinking fountain at the junction of Cowley Bridge Road, New North Road and Bonhay Road, dated to 1915, bears the following inscriptions; 'Whosoever drinketh of this water shall thirst again: but whosoever drinketh of the water that I shall give him shall never thirst; but the water that I shall give hiim shall be in him a well of water springing up into everlasting life. John IV 13-14', 'In memory of O.R. Kay of this city and his wife, brothers and sister. Erected by their daughter E. S. Strong May God's belssing rest on the giver' and 'A righteous man regardeth the life of his beast'. Other details: Photo.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Sites at Streatham and St Lukes Campus, University of Exeter, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV25260.

The Kay Memorial Drinking fountain is dated 1915. Other details: Fig 1.

Collings, A. G., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the University of Exeter's Birks Halls Site, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV348373.

Other details: Figure 1, site 9.