Name:Lopes Hall, University of Exeter

Summary

A finely-composed and detailed example of a mid 19th century Gothic Revival villa, one of a group of contemporary villas on the St Germans Estate.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham + st lukes campus, university of exeter/(november 2000)6,figs.1+5/ea report 00.74.

'lopes hall' on the university of exeter campus was shown as 'highlands' on the 1839 st davids tithe map (ea).

'Highlands' shown. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Villa, now student hall of residence. Dated 1866. Uncoursed and dressed stone with ashlar quoins, string courses and dressings; gabled slate roof. Rectangular plan with principal rooms facing onto garden front to south. Gothic Revival style. 2 storeys. 2/2-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars to all windows. South garden front is symmetrically composed with carved bargeboards to full-height gables at each end: these have polychrome brick and ashlar relieving arches over first-floor 2-light pointed-arched windows in stone surrounds, set above stone bay windows with sashes set in pointed-arched surrounds with sunk spandrels. The lower central range has similar windows set in gabled dormers - also with carved bargeboards - set above tall ground-floor windows in similar surrounds with hood moulds continued into string courses. The return to the right-hand elevation is more asymmetrically composed, with large external stack to wing and full-height gabled porch with similar first-floor window set above panelled door with overlight and flanking sashes set in pointed-arched surrounds with hood moulds continued into string course: this detail is repeated to the right-hand 2-light window which has gabled dormer - similar to front - above. INTERIOR: Not inspected, but noted to have retained staircase with pierced quatrefoil detail and original joinery including panelled doors and plaster cornices. This is a finely-composed and detailed example of a mid C19 Gothic Revival villa, one of a group of contemporary villas on the St Germans Estate.