Name:Baring Crescent, Exeter

Summary

Crescent of detached early 19th century stucco villas. The two houses at the western end were destroyed during the blitz in 1942

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• VILLA (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham + st lukes campus, university of exeter/(november 2000)7,fig.2/ea report 00.74.

Nos 1,4,6-12 baring crescent including the wall of no 12 at sx93149241 are all listed buildings (ea).

Clark, J. + Keep, C., 2013, Baring Crescent (Un-published). SDV356139.

Baring Crescent is a spaciously set out group of detached stucco houses, built by W. Hooper, described as ‘Superior Cottages ’of c.1820 . Until about 1850 the cottages stood on their own overlooking the City across the fields. During the Exeter Blitz of 1942 two houses at the western end were destroyed.

Nos 1 and 4. Nos 6 to 12 (consec) Baring Crescent. Crescent of detached stucco villas, 2 storeys at one end, becoming 3 storeys where the ground level falls. Nos 2, 3 and 5 are destroyed. Most of the houses have ground floor cast-iron balconies and central niches. Doorways with Tuscan ½ columns and entablature; No 12 has a good unfluted Doric porch at side. 2 sash windows with shutters. Hipped slate roof.

1, 4, 6-12 Baring Crescent. Circa 1825. Crescent of detached stucco villas, Two storeys at one end, becoming three storeys where the ground level falls. Nos 2, 3 and 5 are destroyed. Most of the houses have ground floor cast-iron balconies and central niches. Doorways with Tuscan half columns and entablature; No 12 has a good unfluted Doric porch at side. Two sash windows with shutters. Hipped slate roof.
Nos 1, 4 and Nos 6 to 12 (consec) form a group.
Date first listed: 18th June 1974