Name:78 Magdalen Road, Exeter

Early 19th century red brick house with a Tuscan porch.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham + st lukes campus, university of exeter/(november 2000)7,fig.2/ea report 00.74.

No 78 magdalen road on the south side of the road is a listed building. The listing also includes the screen walls (ea).

Early C19. Red brick with a band at first floor level. two storeys, three windows, sashes with glazing bars. Tuscan porch, six-panel door with rectangular light over, panelled reveals. Wide eaves with brackets, hipped tile roof.