Name:Reck Park, Herton, Tawstock

Summary

Field named as Reck Park on the 1842 Tawstock tithe apportionment (No. 79). This may be a variant if Rack Park signifying a field where cloth from fulling mills was stretched, although there is no indication of fulling mills in the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• TENTER GROUND (Unknown date)

Field called 'reck park' on the 1842 tawstock tithe apportionment. This may be a variant if 'rack park' signifying a field where cloth from fulling mills was stretched although there is no indication of fulling mills in the vicinity (ea).

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of a proposed development at larkbear near barnstaple/(december 2000)5/ea report 00.83.

Lewis, D., Sept 2011, Land at Larkbear, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 13, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV352261.