Name:Herton and Old Court Farm, Sticklepath near Barnstaple

Summary

The name Herton is first documented in the 14th century. Cartographic evidence indicates that the ranges of buildings on both sides of the road formed part of Herton. Old Farm Court appears to be a modern name perhaps adopted when the buildings on the east side of the road were converted to dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Herton marked comprising ranges of buildings on both sides of the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Herton marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.

Herton farmstead is documented from the 14th century and may have earlier origins. Old Farm Court appears to be a modern name as these buildings formed part of Herton in the 1842 Tithe survey.

Two of buildings marked as Herton on the west side of the road and Old Farm Court on the east side. The buildings of Old Farm Court look to have been converted to dwellings and the name probably dates from this time.

Lewis, D., Sept 2011, Land at Larkbear, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 10, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV352261.