Name:Enclosure at the northern end of Assycombe Brook settlement, Datmoor Forest

Summary

Small rectangular enclosure of 40 metres by 30 metres at the north end of Assycombe Brook settlement containing the remains of two hut circles

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Northern of a row of four small enclosures shown on 19th century map to the east of Assycombe Brook with a 'Hut Circle' in the centre.

Northern of two small enclosures shown at the 'Assycombe Brook settlement' with a hut circle in the centre.

Enclosure visible on aerial photo. Map object based on this source.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Enclosure shown. Map object based on this source.

[Part of] stone alignment, hut circle settlement, medieval long house and post-medieval farmstead at Assycombe.