Name:Larkbear or Torrington Lodge, Tawstock

Site of Larkbear or Torrington Lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• LODGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Watts, S., 13/03/2014, Larkbear (Personal Comment). SDV356367.

Map evidence indicates that Larkbear was located to the south of the pumping station, within the woodland on the north side of the track.

Larkbear marked. Located within woodland on a drive to Tawstock Court.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.

This house was shown as Torrington Lodge on the 1840 Tawstock Tithe Map but by the time of the 1887 Ordnance Survey map it had been renamed Larkbear. The lodge may have been replaced by West lodge closer to the road.

Lewis, D., Sept 2011, Land at Larkbear, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 14, 17, 18, 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV352261.

Larkbear is depicted on the 1842 Tithe Map and formed the original lodge to Tawstock Court. It can no longer be identified and the site is now occupied by a pumping station.