Name:Higher Town Mills Weir, Buckfastleigh

Weir on Holy Brook at head of leat to Buckfast Higher Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WEIR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Passmore, A., 06/10/2004, Higher Buckfast Mill Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357814.

Weir marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on Holy Brook to north of Hackmoor Head.

Manning, P. T. + Goodwin, N. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Higher Mill Cottages, Buckfast Abbey (Report - Survey). SDV313846.

Passmore, A., 2004, Higher Buckfast Mill Weir, 5005_24-26 (Ground Photograph). SDV357815.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, No. 15 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Higher Buckfast Woollen Mill Weir. Exeter Archaeology No. 15, Environment Agency No. 10. Watercourse: Holy Brook. Historic function: Served woollen mill.
The site of Higher Buckfast Mill is within the estate of the former medieval abbey but no documentary evidence has been found to confirm that it or Lower Mill has monastic origins. The earliest reference to the mills is 1734.
The weir is at an angle to the stream with a leat on the right bank. At the time of the field visit in October 2004 it was under repair by the Environment Agency. The earliest fabric is limited to an upper vertical section of wall at the east end of the weir constructed of local stone with three dressed granite blocks, secured by metal tie bars, forming a capping. The tie rods do not extend to the west possibly indicating a historical central opening. To the rear of this wall is a sloping pebble bank, partially covered in concrete, retained by a metal plate. The east bank is retained by an L-shaped wall constructed of local stone incorporating a little granite. The upper part is built in soldier courses, and has been partially rebuilt. This wall continues for 5m down the leat to the sluice. The sluice consists of a metal screw-opening gate on a metal frame, of 20th-century date, and is set into the above-mentioned wall and a small stone pier on the right bank of the leat. The leat itself is unlined.
The current rebuilding by the Environment Agency includes a rebuilding of the western part of the upper section of the weir in stone and concrete, incorporating a salmon leap. At the time of the survey a D-shaped lower section lower section was being constructed in stone. The walling of this section incorporated a revetment of the left bank and incorporated two openings, possibly salmon leaps.
As a whole, if the current works are taken into account, the weir is in a good condition, although historic fabric now forms only a small percentage of the total weir structure. The sluice and leat are kept in a working condition.
No management issues or opportunities have been identified.