Name:Ring Ditch at St Luke's School Site in Monkerton

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Meteorological Office Site, Hill Barton Farm, Exeter, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV25248.

Cropmark identified on RAF aerial photographs of the 1940's as a cluster of approximately six possible prehistoric ring ditches.

Woodgate, R. K. W., 2003, Archaeological Recording of the Met Office Site, Hill Barton Farm, Exeter, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV25251.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2003, Exeter School Sites: Archaeological Geophysical Survey
Dec 2003
(Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV23923.

A geophysical survey was undertaken at the proposed St Luke's School site in 2003 where an oyster shell midden & several worked flints had been found but no features of archaeologicla significance were identified.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 5, 10, 17 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

No indication of the ring ditch was noted on the 1945 RAF photogrophs held at the National Monuments Record Centre in Swindon. Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.

An evaluation undertaken in 2004 produced 60 pieces of worked flint, 9 Bronze Age pottery sherds and 8 sherds of Iron Age pottery from excavated archaeological features.