Name:16 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

16 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot built in the 18th century with extensions to the northwest

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 7, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

16 Wolborough Street is an 18th century three storey house with two 18th or 19th century three storey extensions to the northwest. The frontage is rendered with modern windows, a bracketed cornice and slate roof which is hipped to the south. This property would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals. Other details: Fig 9.

Parker, R. W. + Goodwin, N., 2001, Building Recording at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot Interim Report, 1-4 (Report - Survey). SDV336240.

The rear range may have originated as an industrial structure.