Name:Boundary Wall, Clarendon Road, Newton Abbot

The north boundary wall of Clarendon Road in Newton Abbot contains building scars of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 7, figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

The northeast boundary wall of Clarendon Road in Newton Abbot contains building scars of unknown date and would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Parker, R. W. + Goodwin, N., 2001, Building Recording at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot Interim Report, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV336240.

Wall of limestone rubble with occasional brick standing 2 metres high by circa 25 metres long with a modern rebuild at the northwest end and a modern blocked entrance to the southeast. A blocked window in the centre has brick jambs with a brick-blocked doorway to the northwest. The 1889 Ordnance Survey map shows small structures on the southwest side of the wall which respect the doorway and window positions.