Name:23-27 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

23-27 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot with the remains of 16th century building within 18th century façade. Excavation revealed activity at the site from 13th-20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BUILDING (XIII to XVI - 1201 AD to 1600 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 8 & 12, figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

25 Wolborough Street may date from 17th or 18th century. It is a three storey building with two shops on the ground floor divided by a passage leading to a small courtyard. It is possibly constructed of brick but the western gable end is timber-framed. The property would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Parker, R. W. + Goodwin, N., 2001, Building Recording at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot Interim Report, 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV336240.

Behind the southwest part of the building are a series of structures which probably follow the boundaries of the medieval burgage plots. There is possibly medieval fabric in the walls or foundations.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation at Wolborough Street and Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot, Devon, 2-5, figure 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336129.

During archaeological trench evaluation at 25 Wolborough Street, a 2 metre square test pit was located within the northern half of the building. This was to investigate the survival of archaeological deposits, such as building foundations, on the southern side of Wolbourough Street where no previous archaeological work had taken place, however there has been considerable disturbance in this area, and no medieval features or deposits were encountered. Beneath the modern hard standing was a deposit of industrial material which formed a base for it, and below this was a spread of demolition material which contained Victorian/modern china, window glass, fragments of slate and abundant mortar and brick fragments. Two residual 17th century pottery sherds were also recovered. Below this was the natural clay subsoil, which had demolition debris embedded in its surface, and also three sherds of 13th/14th century pottery.

Gent, T. H. + Jones, P. + Leverett, M., 2007, Building Recording and Archaeological Excavation at 23, 25 and 27 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot (Report - Excavation). SDV338208.

Building recording and archaeological excavation was undertaken in 2006 prior to redevelopment at 23 - 27 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot. The building recording revealed the remains of a 16th century dwelling enclosed within 18th century façade and roof. The post medieval building appeared to have been a simple two-bay rectangular structure. Excavation which followed demolition of the buildings revealed evidence of activity from 13th - 20th century. Early medieval activity included drainage ditches, postholes and pits. Evidence of walls and surfaces from the 15th - 16th century was exposed.