Name:Wolborough House, Newton Abbot

Site of Wolborough House, formerly a school founded in 1788.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 9-10, figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Wolborough House at the south end of Back Road was formerly St Leonards School. It is a simple stone built 19th century single storey structure with high gables and large arched windows. There are blocked windows and a blocked door in the east wall. The property would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Parker, R. W. + Goodwin, N., 2001, Building Recording at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot Interim Report, 6-8 (Report - Survey). SDV336240.

Used as Teignbridge District scout headquarters in 2001. Building constructed to house the Free School founded in 1788 for the poor children of Highweek and Wolborough by H M Bearne. By 1850 it was run as a British School.

Building no longer extant.