Name:Building south of Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot

Site of industrial building to the south of Bradley Lane in Newton Abbot built in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 10, figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

A long single storey 19th century industrial building appears to have been incorporated into the range of modern structures to the southeast. It is constructed of limestone rubble with brick quoins. The frontage onto Bradley Lane has two large blocked doorways. The property would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Parker, R. W. + Goodwin, N., 2001, Building Recording at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot Interim Report, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV336240.

The east wall is modern blockwork and it is possible the building may have extended further east at one time. The south wall has three blocked openings and there are many indications of fire damage which may explain the modern roof.

Building no longer extant. Site under new road scheme.