Name:Building north of River Lemon, Newton Abbot

Site of 19th century industrial building to the north of the River Lemon in Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 11, figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

A long single storey 19th century industrial building 70 metres southwest of Union Bridge to the north of the River Lemon. The walls are of brick under a slate roof. The property would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Parker, R. W. + Goodwin, N., 2001, Building Recording at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot Interim Report, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV336240.

The southeast rear elevation appears to incorporate the curving rendered boundary wall as the main part of its structure. There are no openings along this wall.

Building no longer extant.