Name:Tannery in Newton Abbot

Site of an extensive Tannery shown on maps from 1790 to 1934

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• TANNERY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of an extensive Tannery shown on 19th century map bounded by Bradley Lane to the north, Highweek Street to the east and the River Lemon to the south.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 11, figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

19th century industrial buildings associated with a Tannery which was owned by Moses and John Vicary. The property would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation at Wolborough Street and Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot, Devon, 2-5, figures 2, 4-5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336129.

During archaeological evaluation adjacent to Bradley Lane, Trench 9 was located to investigate the nature and survival of archaeological deposits relating to a series of rectangular tanks or ponds associated with Bradley Lane Tannery. A series of walls were exposed, which were interpreted as the remains of the tanning pits or tanks. A 30 metres length of central wall, of random rubble construction and bonded with yellow mortar, was aligned north-east to south-west, and a series of masonry 'tanks' were created by a number of similarly constructed return walls at right angles to the central wall. A total of 11 tanks, each measuring circa 5 metres by 3 metres, were partially exposed, 7 of which were further subdivided by brick partitions. One tank was emptied by mechanical digger, and found to contain largely demolition debris. The height of the surviving wall was found to be 0.72 metres, and a drainage hole was located at the south-east corner. Similar fill was present in the other tanks and three were observed to be retaining water. The eastern extent of the tanks was not located.

Mayes, S. + Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV320583.

An evaluation trench and geotechnical pits excavated in 2004 revealed wood and brick lined pits and tanks associated with the tanning industry. A map of 1790 shows the site as a Tanyard which by 1842 had become part of the large tanning establishments owned by Branscombe and the Vicarys. Outdoor banks of tanks are shown between the buildings on the early Ordnance Survey maps. The larger tannery had disappeared by 1936.

Crooks, K. + Oakey, N. J., 2006, Bradley Lane and Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot: Excavations and Watching Briefs: Parts One & Two (Report - Excavation). SDV338205.

Two trenches 21 metres long by 15 metres wide and 23 metres long by 3 metres wide were excavated to the south of Bradley Lane in 2006. They revealed extensive remains of the tanning pits forming part of Vicary's tannery which was the largest in the southwest of England until its closure in the 1930s. A phase of wood-lined pits was superseded by brick-lined pits but no dating evidence was recovered. Related cobbled and flagged surfaces were exposed and recorded together with details of modifications and subsequent disturbance from later buildings. After the tanning pits went out of use they were backfilled with rubble and sealed by a concrete slab with an imported soil layer which provided a surface for the later transport depot.