Name:Saluting Battery, Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

Saluting Battery to the west of the boathouse at Greenway House. According to a sales document of 1851 there was a battery of nine-pounder saluting cannon.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• BATTERY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=dyer, m. //greenway, galmpton: archaeological + historic landscape survey: part 1/(july 2002)8,16+fig 4, ntsmr105371/ea report 02.48.

Dyer, m. J. /greenway, galmpton: archaeological + historic landscape survey: part 2/site inventory(2002)28/(ea report 02.48).

Dyer, M. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17393.

Saluting battery built in 1839 to the west of the boathouse of 'greenway house'. A sales document of 'greenway' in 1851 says that there was a 'battery of nine-pounder saluting cannon' (dyer).

English Heritage, 2004, Greenway, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV346363.

A structure comprising a semicircular platform enclosed by a low crenellated stone wall with extensive views north-west and south along the River Dart. The Battery appears to have been built in the early 19th century, perhaps as part of the defences of the Dart estuary constructed during the Napoleonic wars. It is shown on an estate map of 1839. Other details: 5281.