Name:Bath House at Greenway House, Galmpton

Summary

A bath house associated with Greenway House to the northwest is shown on a map of 1791, adjoining the boat house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• BATH HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dyer, m. //greenway, galmpton: archaeological + historic landscape survey: part 1/(july 2002)16+fig 4, ntsmr105372/(ea report 02.48).

Dyer, m. J. /greenway, galmpton: archaeological + historic landscape survey: part 2/site inventory(2002)28-29/(ea report 02.48).

Dyer, M. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17393.

A bath house associated with 'greenway house' to the northwest is shown on the 1791 map adjoining the boat house (dyer).

English Heritage, 2004, Greenway, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV346363.

Late 18th century bathhouse with boathouse adjoining. The bathhouse comprises a lower storey of stone with arched brick openings on the north, south and west facades which contains a rectangular stone-lined plunge bath fed by a sluice from the river. Rendered and shingled upper storey with a sitting room and open balcony facing the river. The building was formerly thatched. Other details: 5281.

English Heritage, 2011, Historic Houses Register, 100582 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346128.

Bathhouse and adjoining boathouse metres south-east of Greenway House. Bathhouse and adjoining boathouse to Greenway House. Late 18th or early 19th century. Slate rubble, partly plastered. Originally thatched but now with shingle roof with singled gable facing river. Two storeys. First floor jettied with balcony and three round-arched windows. Ground floor three round brick arched openings. Built over stone basement at beach level with round-headed sluices which allow sea water to enter bath at high tide.
Interior: Sunken bath with iron balustrade and steps down. Small chimneypiece to fireplace on rear wall. Room above with balcony overlooking River Dart. Small stone rubble boathouse adjoining south east. Date listed: 21st May 1985.