Name:Stonelands, Gardens

19C & 20C pleasure grounds at Stonelands in Dawlish

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Burley, N. (DCC), 2002, Additional Registered Park & Garden (Correspondence). SDV325044.

19C & 20C 'Pleasure Grounds' at Stonelands House have been registered as a Grade II Park.

Department of Environment, 2002, Stonelands House (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV309215.

The early 19C villa was set in extensive pleasure grounds with areas of ornamental plantation to the northwest of the house & lawns extending west to 'Dawlish Water'. The view across the stream to the park of 'Luscombe Castle' was framed by boundary planting. The kitchen garden to the northwest & the buildings of 'Luscombe House Farm' to the north were also screened. In 1820 the grounds included garden, orchard, shrubberies, plantations & farmland. The gardens were developed in 20C to include a terrace, rock garden, weirs & swimming pool. The property was divided c1997 when the stables & coach house were converted to domestic use. The entrance to the kitchen garden is flanked by granite piers with painted timber gates & features include a 'potato house', 'glasshouse' & potting shed.